Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Richard D. Carter

Richard D. Carter
Born about 1830, probably in the United States
Murdered about 1869 in Philadelphia, Pa.
Mother: Mary Fitzpatrick (1805-1885), came to America from northern Ireland
Father: Andrew Carter (1806-1885), came to America from northern Ireland

Married: newspaper clipping says he was married at the time of his death

Children: newspaper clipping says he has one child, name unknown

Margaret Carter
William Carter
Andrew Carter (1834-1902)
Thomas Fitzpatrick Carter (1842-1913)
Robert Carter (1849-?)

A distant relative, Robert Lyman Carter, sent me the following newspaper clipping, which appears to be from The Philadelphia Inquirer, recounting the details of Richard’s murder on Sept. 4, 1869. Robert told me this was part of the reason that my great-great-grandfather, Thomas Fitzpatrick Carter, and his brother Robert Carter, moved to Virginia about 1870. 

Text of this clipping:

A Man Shot Dead in Fairmount Park
Revenge the Cause of the Deed

“On Saturday morning, about half-past nine o'clock, Richard D. Carter, foreman of the masons employed at the Water Works by the Water Department, was shot by Joseph Snyder in Fairmount Park, and died in a few minutes afterwards. Captain Lyon, of the Park Police, was sitting in his station house when he heard the shot. He ran out over the forebay to the foot of the reservoir, on Coates street, and saw a numer [number] of people running away from Snyder, who was walking down one of the paths with a revolver in his hand. Suspecting that something was wrong, he went up to Snyder and said, "Joe what does this mean?" Snyder replied, "I will not be taken inside the Park: I am going home," and at the same time pointed the weapon at Captain Lyon, who immediately struck him in the face and seized the hand containing the revolver. Lieutenant Jacoby, of the Harbor Police now came up and threw his arms around Snyder, and he was then secured. During the struggle Captain Lyon has his hand badly lacerated by the trigger of the revolver.
The facts of the case are about as follows: –
Snyder had been seen lounging around the Park for nearly an hour apparently in search of some one, but no particular attention was paid to him, as he was well known. A few minutes before the tragedy he met the deceased, and some angry conversation passed between them, but its purport is not known.
Carter then turned away and began measuring some stone. He was on his knees, and arising said to one of his men, “I guess that will do.” Snyder, who, at this time, was within about ten feet of him, now drew a revolver and fired at Carter, the ball entering the left breast, about one inch and a half below the heart, and passing diagonally through the body and coming out on the right side.

The wounded man was picked up and carried to the Park Police Station House, where he died in a few minutes. Snyder, after firing began to revolve the chamber of the revolver, and as some workmen approached him he pointed the weapon at them and then walked off.

Dr. E. B. Shapleigh, on Saturday afternoon, made a post mortem examination of the body. The body of Mr. Carter was conveyed to his late residence, No. 2209 Coates street and during the remainder of the day a knot of people were assembled n the vicinity discussing the terrible tragedy.

After he was captured Snyder was taken to the Park Police Station House, where he was given in the charge of Sergeant Phy, who took him to the Mayor's office at Fifth and Chestnut streets, where he was afterwards locked up in a cell. On the way he conversed with the Sargeant and told him that he had taken the pistol that morning and put it in his pocket and went to the Park with the intention of committing the deed.

He refused to see any one during the morning except one of his sons, who remained with him for some time. At two o'clock he was taken before Alderman Kerr, where the above facts were detailed by Captain Lyon and Lieutenant Jacoby. He was then committed to prison to await the Coroner's investigation. He is a man well advanced in years, having been born in 1803, but he carries his age remarkably well. He is about five feet nine or ten inches in height, and has an exceedingly broad and thick body. He has a wife and three children, who reside on Corinthian avenue, above Parrish street.

The deceased was about 40 years of age, and leaves a wife and child. He was an active member of the Masonic Order, and also a prominent member of the Republican party in the Fifteenth Ward.

The pistol is a seven-barreled navy revolver, and when examined tow loads were found in it. It will be produced by Captain Lyon at the Coroner’s inquest this morning.

It seems that Snyder had entered the Park shortly after seven o'clock in the morning, and had made many inquiries as to the whereabouts of Carter before he succeeded in finding him. It is supposed that he desired employment as he had been formerly engaged by the department, and had been visiting the Park frequently of late. His connection with Carter ceased nearly two years ago, when he was discharged on account of his intemperate habits.

Th impression on the minds of those who have examined the subject seems to be that Snyder believed that he had been removed without good cause, and having repeatedly applied for a job and refused, be determined to punish Mr. Carter. Only about two weeks since, the deceased was waylaid in the evening and beaten by a crowd, who, on quitting him, remarked that he had not seen the last of it.

For deliberation and wilfulness this murder is not surpassed by any on record, and the age of the murderer and his having a family serve to make all the details of this terrible crime most painful to relate.

Captain Lyon and Lieutenant Jacoby deserve great credit for their courage in thus arresting a murderer who had in his hand the weapon with which the deed was performed.”
According to an account I found online in the William Penn Public Ledger Almanac, Volume 187/1878, Snyder committed suicide in his cell a few days after his arrest, on September 7, 1868. He drowned himself in a bucket of water. His death certificate says he was 66 years old.

The Water Works, which sits on the bank of the Schuylkill River below the Philadelphia Museum of Art, was built as the water purification system for the city of Philadelphia, and in the late 1860s, was undergoing major renovations to deal with the effects of the industrial revolution, as well as pollution due to Civil War encampments. It was built to look like a Greek temple. More information on the history of the Water Works is available on the website Philadelphia Reflections. The Philadelphia Museum of Art now sits on land in the decommissioned Fairmount Water Works.

Old postcard showing the Water Works at Fairmount Park

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Emily Cowling Warren

Emily Cowling Warren
Photo and digital image in possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp
Emily Cowling Warren
Born: 1843 in the United States
Mother: Emily Leach Cowling, born in England 15 February 1810, came to America 16 May 1836
Father: James Cowling, born in England 30 January 1810, came to U.S.A. 16 America 1836
Married: 24 March 1861 to Isaac Warren
Died: 1932 in New Brighton

William, b. 1863
Mary “Molly,” b. 1865
Emily b. 1869
Adalaide, b. 1871
James Raymond, b. 1875
Agnes Loretta, b. 1877
Hannah, b. 1879
Edward Isaac, b. 1880

Mary E./Mare Ethel Ella, born 1845, married Walter Morris
Eleanor, born 1848, married Samuel J. Bennett
Mariah Margaret, born 1851

Emily was born in the United States to Emily Leach and James Cowling of London, who had married in England, and immigrated to America aboard The Ship Napier, arriving in New York in 1836. They were both 26 years old. Emily was born 1843, but it is unclear where she was born. According to my mother, family lore tells of her crossing the Allegheny Mountains in a covered wagon as a young girl, with the sugar firkin shown below:
This sugar firkin belonging to Emily Cowling Warren has been passed down to me.
Firkin and digital image in possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp.

Inside the lid of the sugar firkin belonging to Emily Cowling Warren.
Firkin and digital image in possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp.
According to my mother, “When she got to Pittsburgh, her parents had her protrait painted. It hung in the home of Miriam Carter [Emily’s grand-daughter] until her death, when it was mysteriously stolen by a scoundrel Warren cousin!” I remember my parents telling the story this way: My aunt Miriam was very dear to my mother, and since Miriam had no children of her own, she left much of her estate to my mother. When Miriam died in the 1960s, my parents went up to clean out her house. While they were working, they heard the front door slam, and ran to the window, where they saw a man running away with the portrait. They believe that the portrait was stolen to be sold for cash, rather than for sentimental reasons. What a shame. How I wish I could see what Emily looked like when she was little!

By 1850, Emily is listed on the 1850 U.S. Federal Census as living in western Pennsylvania, in Allegheny County (this is the county where Pittsburgh is located) Ward 4, with her parents and two sisters, Mary and Eleanor. Her father is listed as a tailor, a profession he had learned in England.

The 1860 U.S. Federal Census lists 17-year-old Emily as living with her parents and sisters Mary E. (15), Eleanor (12) and Mariah (9) in Patterson, Beaver County, Pennsylvania. James Cowling is now listed as a merchant. 

Emily married Isaac Warren on March 24, 1861.

Isaac Warren
Their marriage certificate (shown below) reads: “This certifiies that the rite of Holy Matrimony was celebrated between Isaac Warren of Old Brighton, Pa., and Emily Cowling of Old Brighton, Pa., on 24 March 1861 at Mr. Cowlings by William Reeves, V.D.oll; James Cowling, Witness.”

Marriage Certificate for Emily Cowling and Isaac Warren
Document and digital image in possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp
The 1870 U.S. Federal Census shows Emily (age 27) living with Isaac (age 31, a soap manufacturer) and their first three children, William (7), Mary “Molly” (5) and Emily (1).

By 1880, the U.S. Federal Census shows Emily (age 37) living with Isaac; by this point they had added four more children: Adelaide, James, Agnes Loretta, and Hannah. Son William, now 17, appears to have joined his father's business, as he is listed as a soap maker, too.

Emily Cowling Warren is seated, far right. 1880s-90s. I believe the other women are her three sisters:
Mary E./Mare Ethel Ella, Eleanor, and Mariah Margaret. Photo and digital image in the possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp.

In 1900, when Emily was 57, the U.S. Federal Census shows her and Isaac living with James (a photographer), Edward (a day laborer) and Isaac (their grandson, age 16).

The 1910 Census has just Emily (age 67) and Isaac; it also lists Emily as the mother of 14 children, with only 7 alive at that date.

Warren family members, about 1915-1920
Photo and digital image in possession of Susan Brubaker Knapp
There were no names on the back of this photo (above), but I believe I can identify the following people:
1. Warren E. Brashears, seated in first row, far right (son of Hannah Warren and Claude E. Brashears)

2. Lynn McKee Carter, seated in first row, second from right (son of Agnes Loretta Warren and Thomas Lynn Carter); my grandfather
3. Miriam Leedom Carter, kneeling in second row, above and slightly to the right of Lynn (daughter of Agnes Loretta Warren and Thomas Lynn Carter)
4. Emily Cowling Warren, the oldest woman, standing at the center with her arms crossed
5. Agnes Loretta Warren Carter
(daughter of Emily Cowling and Isaac Warren), standing in the back row, with just her head showing, to the right of the woman in black looking at the pointing baby. (Agnes is my great-grandmother.)
6. Hannah Warren (daughter of Emily Cowling and Isaac Warren), just to the right of Agnes Loretta, wearing a white dress.
It is possible that the oldest man in the photo, who is standing on the far right at the back, in a partially faded-out section of the photograph, is Emily’s husband Isaac Warren.

In the 1920 Census, Emily was 77 years old, and Isaac, 81. As in previous censuses, they appear to live near their daughter Hannah, who had married Claude E. Brashears (listed as a garage owner).

Emily’s husband Isaac died in 1922. In the 1930 Census, Emily, age 87, is listed as living only with a maid, Jennie Lahnson. Hannah and her family still lived nearby.

Emily died in New Brighton on May 15, 1932. She is buried with Isaac in Beaver Cemetery, Beaver County, Pennsylvania.